21c Museum Hotel - Louisville, Kentucky
16S E 608345 N 4235030
As North America’s first museum devoted solely to art of the 21st century, 21c Museum is committed to featuring a rotating program of thought-provoking solo and group exhibitions that reflect the global nature of art today.
Location: Kentucky, United States

21c Museum Hotels are on the move, bringing its unique experience to cities across the country. Born out of a desire to integrate contemporary art into everyday life, 21c launched in downtown Louisville, Kentucky in 2006.

The 21c Museum Hotel is a 90-room boutique hotel nestled in historic downtown Louisville. It incorporates a contemporary art museum, award-winning restaurant and cultural civic center. This 21c Museum is noted for its iconic red penguins decorating the exterior rooflines and appearing to move around to random locations inside.

The 21c Museum Hotel in Louisville was named the best hotel in the South by a 2013 Conde Nast readers vote.

The museum exhibit that I saw had controversial abstract art pieces that look like a mosque and menorah made from bullets and rifle barrels. A large hurricane hung from the ceiling made from the swirling junk it had sucked up into its winds. Even the bathrooms are interesting. The mirrors above the sinks had several square cutout areas where an animated eyeball looked back at you. A waterfall running over a two way mirror allowed people inside the bathroom to see outside to the hallways.

Name: 21c Museum Hotel of Louisville

Location: