Keystone Arch Bridge Trail - Chester, MA
18T E 665432 N 4686311
A you are here map of the Keystone Arch Bridge Trail is located at an information kiosk on Herbert Cross Road and Middlefield Street in Chester, MA.

The Keystone Arch Bridges are a series of stone arch bridges built to allow railroad traffic to cross the steep gorges of the Westfield River in the Berkshire Hills of Western Massachusetts on their way to reach the Erie Canal in New York State.. The bridges were constructed between 1838 and 1841 by West Point graduate Major George Washington Whistler and William Gibbs McNeill. They were built without mortar or steel reinforcement and are the oldest railroad bridges of their kind in the United States.

The construction of the Keystone Arch Bridge trail has made several of these bridges accessible to the public. There are four bridges, three of which can be easily reached: Keystone Bridge A, Keystone Bridge B and the Double Arch Keystone Bridge. There is no public access to Keystone Bridge C.

A you are here map at the Keystone Arch Bridge Trailhead allows hikers the opportunity to plan their visit to these historic bridges. The Keystone Arch Bridge District is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Location Name: Keystone Arch Bridge Trail - Chester MA