Longfellow's Wayside Inn - Sudbury, MA
Longfellow's Wayside Inn is a well-known establishment that has its roots back to 1716.

In Sudbury, near US Route 20, is Longfellow's Wayside Inn, a historical restaurant that goes back to 1716.

The restaurant is located on the north side of US Route 20, on Wayside Inn Road. The parking lot is across the street.

The inn is in a rambling building, with clapboard siding, shingled roof, and square-paned windows. It is currently painted a dull red with pale yellow trim.

The Wayside Inn was made famous by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow in his work, "Tales of a Wayside Inn" (1862). At that point, the old Howe Tavern, which operated from 1716 to 1861, had just closed and was now a temporary boarding house. The work, which was an immediate success, caused tourists to come and glimpse the setting for the work. The place became the Paint and Clay Club from 1897 to 1923, where artists met regularly to show their work. Henry Ford, known for the mass production of automobiles, restored the Wayside Inn and was owned and operated by Ford/The Ford Foundation until 1960. In 1955, a fire broke out, and the Ford Foundation restored it and worked to make the inn self-sufficient. From 1960, the inn has been run by an independent non-profit organization.

The Wayside Inn is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Their menu is typically traditional selections that include (in 2013): scallops wrapped in bacon, New England Clam Chowder, Boiled Boston Scrod, Butternut Squash Ravioli, Creme Brule, and Indian Pudding.

The Inn also books events. Especially during the fall, it is recommended that you call ahead to make reservations.

72 Wayside Inn Road
Sudbury, MA 01776