100 - Ira M. Bruce - Fairview Cemetery - Neosho, Ks.
15S E 321698 N 4099779
This black marble family stone and granite grave vault capstone are located in the Fairview Cemetery in rural Cherokee County. The cemetery is located south of US-166 on SW 95th Street.
Location: Kansas, United States

I found no information on Ira M. Bruce.
Ira M. Bruce was born on Mar. 28, 1868 and died on Jan. 23, 1969

Events that happened in 1868:

February 24 -
Impeachment of Andrew Johnson: Three days after his action to dismiss United States Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton, the United States House of Representatives votes 126 to 47 in favor of a resolution to impeach Andrew Johnson, President of the United States, the first of two Presidents to be impeached by the full House. Johnson is later acquitted by the United States Senate.
The first parade to have floats occurs at Mardi Gras in New Orleans, Louisiana.
March 23 – The University of California is founded in Oakland, California when the Organic Act is signed into California law.
April 29 – General William Tecumseh Sherman brokers the Treaty of Fort Laramie between the federal government of the United States and the Plains Indians.
May 16 – President Andrew Johnson is acquitted during his impeachment trial, by one vote in the United States Senate.
May 26 – Fenian bomber Michael Barrett becomes the last person publicly hanged in the United Kingdom.
May 30 – Memorial Day is observed in the United States for the first time (it was proclaimed on May 5 by General John A. Logan).
July 9 – The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution is ratified.
July 18 – The Navajo people begin their long march home.
July 28 – The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution is adopted, including the Citizenship Clause and the Equal Protection Clause, legally, if not actually, guaranteeing African Americans full citizenship and equal protection and all persons in the United States due process of law.
October 28 – Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
November 3 – U.S. presidential election, 1868: Ulysses S. Grant defeats Horatio Seymour in the election.
November 27 – American Indian Wars – Battle of Washita River: In the early morning, United States Army Lieutenant Colonel George Armstrong Custer leads an attack on a band of Cheyenne living on reservation land with Chief Black Kettle, killing 103 Cheyenne.
December 9 – The world's first traffic signal lights are installed at the junction of Great George Street and Bridge Street in the London borough of Westminster.
December 25 – U.S. President Andrew Johnson grants unconditional pardon to all Civil War rebels.

Events from 1969:
January 5 – The Soviet Union launches Venera 5 toward Venus.
January 12 -
Led Zeppelin, the first Led Zeppelin album, is released.
The New York Jets upset the Baltimore Colts in Super Bowl III, 16-7. Joe Namath is the MVP of the game.
January 20 -
Richard Milhous Nixon succeeds Lyndon Baines Johnson as the 37th President of the United States of America.
After 147 years, the last issue of The Saturday Evening Post is published.
January 28 – A blow-out on Union Oil's Platform spills 80,000 to 100,000 barrels of crude oil into a channel and onto the beaches of Santa Barbara County in Southern California inspiring Wisconsin Senator Gaylord Nelson to organize the first Earth Day in 1970.
January 30 – The Beatles give their last public performance, filming several tracks on the roof of Apple Records, London.
February 4 – In Cairo, Yasser Arafat is elected Palestine Liberation Organization leader at the Palestinian National Congress.
February 9 – The Boeing 747 makes its maiden flight.
March 3 -
In a Los Angeles, California court, Sirhan Sirhan admits that he killed presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy.
Apollo program: NASA launches Apollo 9 (James McDivitt, David Scott, Rusty Schweickart) to test the lunar module.
The United States Navy establishes Navy Fighter Weapons School (also known as Top Gun) at Naval Air Station Miramar.
March 10
In Memphis, Tennessee, James Earl Ray pleads guilty to assassinating Martin Luther King Jr. (he later retracts his guilty plea).
The novel The Godfather by Mario Puzo is published.
March 20 – John Lennon and Yoko Ono are married at Gibraltar, and proceed to their honeymoon "Bed-In" for peace in Amsterdam.
March 30 – The body of former United States General and President Dwight D. Eisenhower is brought by caisson to the United States Capitol to lie in state in the Capitol Rotunda; Eisenhower had died two days earlier, after a long illness, in the Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, D.C.
April 28 – Charles de Gaulle steps down as president of France after suffering defeat in a referendum the day before.
June 23 – Warren E. Burger is sworn in as Chief Justice of the United States by retiring Chief Justice Earl Warren.
July 16 – Apollo program: Apollo 11 (Neil Armstrong, Buzz Aldrin, Michael Collins) lifts off toward the first landing on the Moon.
July 18 – Chappaquiddick incident – Edward M. Kennedy drives off a bridge on his way home from a party on Chappaquiddick Island, Massachusetts. Mary Jo Kopechne, a former campaign aide to his brother, dies in the early morning hours of July 19 in the submerged car.
July 20 – Apollo program: The lunar module Eagle lands on the lunar surface. An estimated 500 million people worldwide watch in awe as Neil Armstrong takes his historic first steps on the Moon at 10:56 pm ET (02:56 am UTC July 21), the largest television audience for a live broadcast at that time.
August 8 - The Beatles at 11:30 have photographer Iain Macmillan take their photo on a zebra crossing on Abbey Road.
August 17 – Category 5 Hurricane Camille, the most powerful tropical cyclonic system at landfall in history, hits the Mississippi coast, killing 248 people and causing US$1.5 billion in damage.
September 5 – Lieutenant William Calley is charged with 6 counts of premeditated murder, for the 1968 My Lai Massacre deaths of 109 Vietnamese civilians in My Lai, Vietnam.
September 13 – The first-ever episode of Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! is broadcast on CBS: "What a Night for a Knight".
October 5 – Monty Python's Flying Circus first airs on BBC One.
October 29 – The first message is sent over ARPANET, the forerunner of the internet.
October 31 – Wal-Mart incorporates as Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
November 9 – A group of American Indians, led by Richard Oakes, seizes Alcatraz Island for 19 months, inspiring a wave of renewed Indian pride and government reform.
November 10 – Sesame Street is broadcast for the first time, on the National Educational Television (NET) network.
November 14 – Apollo program: NASA launches Apollo 12 (Pete Conrad, Richard Gordon, Alan Bean), the second manned mission to the Moon.
Location of Headstone: Cemetery