NYA Community Center - Pauls Valley, OK
The National Youth Administration was under the oversight of the WPA from 1935 to 1939.

This building was constructed in 1938 as an NYA Community Center, during the period of time that the NYA was under the supervision of the Works Progress Administration. Above the door on this building are the letters N Y A which was a New Deal agency which provided work and education for Americans between 16 and 25. In 1939, the NYA was transferred to the Federal Security Agency, and then in 1942, was overseen by the War Manpower Commission. The NYA ceased operations in 1943.

The building is located on Highway 77, where it curves northwest of Pauls Valley. This building shows the date 1938 on its cornerstone. It is a one-story, T-shaped building constructed of native stone, with wood trim and window frames. The front entrance has a recessed covered porch, with double wood doors and iron barred windows. Most recently, the building was occupied by the Washita Valley Museum, but it is vacant at this time.

A large cornerstone at the southeast corner reads:

National Youth Administration