Anker fra orlorgsskib/Anchor from warship - Odden havn - Denmark
32U E 647827 N 6205460
Stort anker fra Britisk orlogsskib ved Lystbådehavnen i Odden - Large anchor from British warship at the Marina at Odden
Location: Denmark

Dette anker, som blev fundet og bjærget i 1974, stammer fra et af de skibe, der deltog i Slaget ved Odden i 1808. Den engelske flådes skibe under kommando af kaptajn George Parker angreb den Dansk Norske flådes eneste linjeskib Prins Christian Fredrik under kaptajn C.W. Jessen.

Efter mange timers hård kamp mod den engelske flådes overtallige fartøjer måtte Kaptajn Jessen til slut overgive sig og stryge skibets flag. Blandt det dansk-norske mandskab meldtes om 64 døde og 129 sårede. De døde søfolk blev smidt i havet og drev i land. De sårede og overlevende overførtes til de britiske skibe Nasau og Stately. Herefter forsøgte man at trække det grundstødte Prins Christian Frederik fri, men måtte opgive. Herefter blev det besluttet at sætte ild til skibet, som sprang i luften med et enormt brag, da ilden nåede ammunitionsdepotet.

De døde sømænd blev stedt til hvile på den lille kirkegård i Odden. På stedet er i dag rejst et mindesmærke.

Slaget ved Odden. The Battle of Zealand Point

This anchor, which was found and salvaged in 1974, comes from one of the ships which took part in the The Battle of Zealand Point in 1808. The British Navy's ships, under command of Captain George Parker, attacked the only Ship of the Line in the Danish-Norwegian Navy: Prinse Christian Frederik under the command of Captain C.W Jessen.

After many hours of hard battle with the majority of the british ships, the Danish captain finally decided to surrender. Of the Danish-Norwegian troops 64 had died and 129 were wounded. The dead seamen were thrown into the sea and drifted into the coast. The wounded and the survivors were transfered to the British ships Nasau and Stately. Hereafter efforts were to made to pull free the grounded Danish ship, but had to give up. It was then decided to set fire to the ship. The ship exploded with an enormous bang as the fire reached the ammunition depot.

The dead seamen were laid to rest at the little cemetaryin Odden.At this location a memorial has been erected.