William Heyward Grimball - Magnolia Cemetery - Charleston, SC
17S E 598676 N 3631523
This marble broken column is located in the historic Magnolia Cemetery - 70 Cunnington Ave., Charleston, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This marble broken column is located in the historic Magnolia Cemetery. William Heyward Grimball is the officer being "mourned" when you visit the Edmondston-Alston House. I actually took the picture of this column before I had taken the tour of the house. The inscription reads:

Beneath this stone rest the remains of
William Heyward Grimball
Son of John Berkley & Meta Morris Grimball
Headstone/Monument Text:
Beneath this stone rest the remains of William Heyward Grimball Son of John Berkley & Meta Morris Grimball who died in Charleston on the 27th July 1864 in the 27th year of his age of Typhoid Fever contracted on James Island whilest in the discharge of his duties as a 1st Lieutenant in the 1st So. Ca. Regiment of Artillery