Westmoreland State Park - Montross, VA
On the Potomac River's Northern Neck, this park offers many opportunities for family fun.
Location: Virginia, United States

It has an Olympic-sized swimming pool and an adjacent bathhouse, meeting area, snack bar, camp store and power-boat ramp. You'll also find a visitor center, campgrounds, camping cabins, cabins, a fishing pier, boat rentals and six miles of trails. Fossil collectors enjoy hunting for ancient shark teeth along the Potomac. The park’s Horsehead Cliffs provide visitors with a spectacular view of the Potomac River. Offshore breakwaters are great for fishing. Westmoreland also offers the Murphy Hall Conference Center and the Potomac River Retreat, which is an upscale overnight accommodation.

Source: (visit link)

Westmoreland State Park is one of the six original state parks opened in June 1936. The park was built in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). Most of the roads and trails found in the park were originally dug by hand. Located on the Northern Neck Peninsula, the park is close to George Washington’s birthplace and Stratford Hall, the birthplace Robert E. Lee.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005, as a national historic district

Park Type: Overnight