Downie's Bridge - 1930 - Port Kembla, NSW
Downie's Bridge was built in 1930 & passes over a single railway line today.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A two lane concrete bridge that is insignificant today unlike in 1930 when it was described in an article published in The Sydney Morning Herald as:

"A substantial concrete bridge, which will be a gateway to Port Kembla from the northern side, was officially opened by the Minister for Education (Mr. Davies). The structure has been named Downie's Bridge, in memory of Mr. T. Downie, who arrived at Port Kembla over 40 years ago, and resided there until his death about two months ago. It is 62 feet long by 22 feet and is constructed of steel and concrete with stone approaches".

Credit: Trove Digitised Newspapers, website below.

In addition to the plaques bearing the year of construction & the responsible authority, the M.R.B. or Main Roads Board, there are two plaques bearing the name of the bridge. The date plaques are worded - M.R.B. 1930.

This is a very busy industrial area with large trucks regularly crossing the bridge. The parking co-ordinates are for the nearby Port Kembla Railway Station. There is a footpath on the bridge so visitors can access the plaques safely.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1930

Date stone, plaque location.: On stone approaches, both sides, one at each end.