Locomotives à vapeur - Saint Fargeau, France
31T E 505189 N 5275976
[FR] Pendant un an, Michel Guyot s'est mis en quête de vieux monstres d'aciers à vapeur. [EN] Michel Guyot spent one year looking for these old steam locomotives.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Sur les cinq, « deux Normandes ont servi au Débarquement » ; une autre, de Metz, « a été ramenée en France par un officier supérieur américain pendant la campagne d'Allemagne.

La plus vieille des locomotives, en date de 1875, vient de la région de Mulhouse, dans l'Est de la France. La plus récente, une Russo-Polonaise de 120 tonnes construite dans les années 1940, est aussi la plus massive.

C'est en 2002 que les cinq locomotives ont élu domicile dans le parc. Bien qu'elles ne roulent pas – « Il faudrait des centaines de milliers d'euros de travaux ! » – elles sont assises sur de véritables rails rachetés à la SNCF.

Visibles par le public, les cinq locomotives sont abritées dans un hangar surmonté d'une plaque estampillée Saint-Fargeau.

[EN] Two of the five trains were used in the Normandy landings. Another one from Metz was brought back to France by an American officer who served in the German campaign.

The oldest of the locomotives dates back to 1875 and comes from the Mulhouse region in eastern France. The most recent, a Russian-Polish train weighing 120 tons was made in the 1940s and is the most massive of all.

The trains were brought to the park in 2002 and rest on rails purchased from SNCF.

The five locomotives are accessible to the public and are sheltered in a shed on which hangs a plaque stamped with the name Saint-Fargeau.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No