Walt Disney Hometown Museum - Marceline, MO
15S E 504482 N 4396241
We are located in the historic Santa Fe Depot on Santa Fe Street in beautiful downtown Marceline, Missouri.

County of Museum: Linn County
Museum Phone: (660) 376-3343
Admission Cost:
Members are admitted free of charge during regular operating hours.
Adults (11 and older) $5.00
Children 6 - 10 are $2.50
Children under 6 are admitted free
No reservations are required for groups of 25 or under.
Groups of 25 or more, please contact us for a reservation.
More detailed information:
Events Directions Contact Us

Walt first came to Marceline by train when he was five years old. The Santa Fe train arrived at the depot that preceded the present-day one, which was rebuilt in 1913.

When Walt returned to Marceline for the first time in 1946, the depot evoked his first memories of pulling into Marceline. So it is fitting that the museum dedicated to one of the most influential persons of the last century is housed in this restored Santa Fe Depot.

The Walt Disney Hometown museum is the recipient of a unique collection of family effects, never seen anywhere else in the world. Visitors to the museum are treated to:

  Interpretive exhibits that focus on the Disney family and tell the story of Walt's childhood, family, friends and
  associates who supported him in his creative adventures
  Hundreds of personal letters written between family members
  The only ride ever to leave and be operated outside of Disneyland
  Artifacts, effects & personal belongings from Disney family members
  And more!

Walt Disney's Hometown Museum is quickly becoming regarded as the place to get closest to the man who has influenced so many of us personally. While perusing this special museum, you'll feel transported to a simpler time and unlike the hustle and bustle of the Disney Theme Parks, you'll feel closeness and get an intimate understanding of Walt Disney and his amazing life history & family.

And the Museum isn't all. So much history of Walt is throughout the town. After you've seen the museum, you'll want to visit the Dreaming Tree and Walt's Happy Place at the old family farm, spend some time in Ripley Park, take a stroll around the lake at the Walt Disney Park Complex and watch the sun set, go antiquing down Main Street USA or just sit and watch the trains go by just outside the Museum or from a viewing window in the baggage room (we guarantee you won't have to wait long with more than 70 trains passing through Marceline each day). There are also several special tours, please select the Tours option from the menu on the left.

Whether you are a die-hard Disney fan, love the Disney Parks & Movies or just want to know more about Walt Disney, we want you as part of our family. Become a Member of the Walt Disney Hometown museum today and you'll not only receive free admission to the museum every time you visit, but you'll receive some very exclusive family benefits for Members only. But hurry, these memberships are limited.

Theme:
Walt Disney's childhood experience in this area and Disney accomplishments. Marceline WAS and IS the original "Main Street"
The Walt Disney Hometown Museum contains a unique collection of Disney family effects, not able to be viewed anywhere else in the world. Visitors to the museum are treated to interpretive exhibits focusing on the Disney family, Walt's life in Marceline as well as friends and family who supported him in his creative adventures while growing up.

Also available at the museum are hundreds of personal letters written between Disney family members, the only park attraction to leave and be operated outside of a Disney park, as well as other artifacts, effects and personal belongings from Disney family members.

Street Address:
120 E. Santa Fe Ave.,