Infantry blockhouse N-S 84 - Nachod, Czech Republic
Infantry casemate N-S 84 Voda in Nachod Valley.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Czechoslovak government built a system of border fortifications from 1935 to 1938 as a defensive countermeasure against the rising threat of Nazi Germany. Infantry blockhouses and military fortress are a legend in the territory of Czech Republic.

Infantry casemate N-S 84 Voda built in 1937-1938 is a part of the fortification closure of Nachod Valley, which was to protect the city from planned German attacks from the Glatz area (today Klodzko in Poland). The casemate N-S 84 Voda has - a unique single-storey construction due to the high level of groundwater. The casemate had its permanent crew from September 1938. After the Munich Agreement was accepted, the crew abandoned the casemate. On 15 March 1939 the German army occupied Nachod, however it did not use the casemate. The occupation party had the cupolas and embrasures of the main weapons ripped out. After the war, the devastated casemate was taken over by Civil Defence and its interior was reconstructed in 1963. Since 2005 the casemate has been in the care of the Military History Club of Nachod.

=================================================

Pechotni srub N-S 84 Voda postaveny v letech 1937-1938 je soucasti pevnostniho uzaveru nachodskeho udoli, ktery mel chranit mesto pred planovanym nemeckym utokem z prostoru Glatz (dnes Klodzko v Polsku). Objekt N-S 84 Voda ma kvuli vysoke hladine spodni vody unikatni jednopodlazni konstrukci. Od zari roku 1938 mel objekt svou stalou osadku. Po prijeti Mnichovske dohody osadka objekt opustila. 15. brezna 1939 obsadila Nachod nemecka armada. Objekt nevyuzivala, okupacni sprava nechala vytrhat zvony a strilny hlavnich zbrani. Po valce zdevastovany objekt prevzala Civilni obrana, v roce 1963 doslo k jeho vnitrni prestavbe. Od roku 2005 se o objekt stara mistni Klub vojenske historie Nachod.
Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations