[Former] First Baptist Church - Brooklyn, CT
19T E 254808 N 4630369
Built in 1871, this Italianate brick structure houses the merged First Baptist Church and the Triunitarian Church of Brooklyn in 1940. It is part of the Brooklyn Green Historic District, located in the center of Brooklyn, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"The Federated Church of Christ is located just off Route 6 in the center of Brooklyn, Connecticut; we are accessible from either Wolf Den Road or Route 169 The First Baptist Church and the Triunitarian Church of Brooklyn formed a Federation in 1940. The Federated Church of Christ is one in the by-laws, properties, finances, in all decision making processes and in spirit. However, for purposes of denominational affiliation, our American Baptist members and our United Church of Christ members elect delegates to their respective denominations and are encouraged to participate fully at the denominational level. Both denominations believe individuals should thoughtfully and prayerfully make up their own minds about what they believe. Both believe that all Christians - laity as well as clergy - are called to be ministers of Jesus Christ. Both believe in the autonomy of the individual local church and see the relationship between the local church and the denomination as a covenantal one. Neither denomination dictates policy or orthodoxy but rather seeks to serve the local church in enriching its life and in fulfilling its mission in the world. We enjoy our federated status and we take pride and pleasure in the unity amidst diversity which characterizes our makeup. Each Sunday morning at 10 AM - through song, scripture, sermon, prayer, and fellowship - we reaffirm our sense of wonder and reverence of God, and seek to experience inward renewal, and guidance to live a Christian life. There is Church school for children with infant care provided, and after the service is a fellowship meeting with coffee, juice and snacks of all sorts." SOURCE

The National Register of Historic Place Inventory - Nomination Form for the Brooklyn Green Historic District describes the Church building as follows:

"Federated Church, 1871, Italianate, brick (common bond in Flemish variation), brick foundation, asphalt shingles on steep gable roof. Decorative features: plain projecting pilasters at corners; cornice partially returned; large paired brackets at corners with modillions under raking cornices; 6-over-6 sash set in segmental-arched windows with brownstone sills; large central window over door blocked by decorative board-and-batten cover; central main entrance has double doors and an arched transom (now blocked); plain frame belfry with arched openings filled with wooden louvers and a copper roof crowned by a ball. Note: basement a full story (because of slope of land to south) used for church school, etc." SOURCE

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: