R.C. Geer Fruit Farm - Salem, Oregon
Geer family fruit farm, dating to 1848
Location: Oregon, United States

The R.C. Geer fruit farm was founded by Ralph and Mary Geer in 1848, eleven years before Oregon became a state. It was originally a 640-acre donation land claim. R.C. Geer was a pioneer who crossed the plains from Illinois in 1847, bringing apple and pear seeds to establish the farm. The property was said to be the second donation land claim granted in the state of Oregon.

The main building is a provincial federal style structure and remains in good condition. There is an adjacent stone fruit cellar built before 1878. The 8-foot deep porch is a distinguishing feature of the house. The farmhouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

R.C. Geer was a member of the Territorial Legislature and the farmhouse held meetings related to statehood in 1859. The first native-Oregonian governor Theodore T. Geer (serving from 1899-1903) frequently visited the farm.

The farm has been continuously owned and operated by the Geer family for 165 years.

Click a photo to enlarge