Uchee Chapel Methodist Church - Uchee, AL
16S E 656979 N 3580901
Marker provides the early history of the Uchee Chapel Methodist Church on North Uchee Road (CR22) near Hatchechubbee AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:

This circa 1859 building is a very good and intact example of the temple front house of worship in the purest form of the Greek Revival style. It was constructed by L. S. Johnson at the same time as the nearby Good Hope Baptist Church. The Uchee Chapel membership dates from 1836. An early log church building was erected in 1838. The first pastor was David E. McIntyre, by his second conference year, could report 124 white and 53 black members. The church was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
Marker Name: Uchee Chapel Methodist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside