Sheringham Point Lighthouse - Shirley, British Columbia, Canada
Located at Sheringham Point in Shirley, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The lighthouse was built in 1912 to fill a gap between the Carmanah Point Lighthouse to the northwest and Race Rocks Lighthouse to the southeast. The hexagonal reinforced concrete tower is 19.5 metres (64 feet) tall and painted white with a red lantern and gallery. It originally had a third-order Fresnel lens, but that was replaced in 1976 with a green beacon that now flashes at 15 second intervals.

To access the lighthouse, a trail runs from the parking lot at the end of Sheringham Point Road to the top of the lighthouse access road on Lighthouse Point Road. A pedestrian gate allows access to the lighthouse property, and another pedestrian gate at the bottom of the access road allows access to the actual lighthouse.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse