Long Family - Nimrod Long House - Hurtsboro, AL
16S E 649618 N 3568174
Marker outlines the history of the home of Nimrod Long in Hurtsboro, Alabama. The Long house burned to the ground in 2012.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:

Nimrod Washington Long moved to Alabama from Georgia in the 1830s. A planter, mill owner and state legislator, he had real estate and railroad interests in Russell County. This house was the plantation home of Nimrod Washington Long in Spring Hill, Barbour County. In 1875, his son, Nimrod William Ezekiel Long(1834-1923), had the house dismantled, the pieces numbered, transported by ox cart and reassembled on this site. Nimrod William Ezekiel Long was a civil engineer, Confederate veteran, planter and merchant who lived here until his death. The house is an example of Greek Revival architecture.
Marker Name: Long Family-Nimrod Long House

Marker Type: Urban