'The Three Graces' Fountain Reproduction - Dunsmuir, CA
10T E 561005 N 4562449
This donated fountain by the Dunsmuir Rotary in 1991 is located in the heart of historic downtown Dunsmuir, CA.

This donated fountain seems a bit confusing after reading the two small metal plaques monumented on its base. The first plaque reads:

"THE THREE GRACES"
REPRODUCTION
DONATED BY DUNSMUIR ROTARY
WITH SPECIAL THANKS TO
ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL
MORTGAGE FISHERMEN
1991
There another plaque next to this one which reads:

IN MEMORY
J.J. (John) Sundseth
DONATED TO THE
CITY OF DUNSMUIR
1987
John & Magner Sundseth

I tried to do some research on this family and came to the conclusion that John and Magner Sundseth were brothers and that of J.J. (John) Sundseth was possibly a fellow brother. I found an online obituary that mentions Magner Sundseth as passing away in Sept. 2012, the last surviving son of Ingebrigt John Sundseth and Oline Sundseth.

This fountain being a reproduction is noticeable by looking closely at the fountain components. You can see differences in materials and stonework. I've contacted the local historical society to obtain any additional info on the family and story behind this fountain reproduction. If I obtain any info, I'll post it here.

Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Dunsmuir Rotary