Wyandot County Courthouse - Upper Sandusky, Ohio
Wyandot County Courthouse, 109 S Sandusky Ave, Upper Sandusky, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Courthouse web site (visit link) :

The Wyandot County Courthouse is constructed of stone. The courthouse features a central cupola and its north and west entrances have protruding pediments supported by fluted columns with Corinthian capitals. The flat roof of the building features a white dome on each of its four corners. Each of these domes is topped with a statue of Lady Justice. The main staircase is of Tennessee marble tile.

The courthouse was built on the site of a cemetery for soldiers who died in battle in the War of 1812. A sign posted on the courthouse grounds states: “Main headquarters of Gen. Wm. H. Harrison’s army in The War of 1812. Many of his soldiers who died in battle are buried in this courthouse yard.”

Wyandot County is named for the Wyandot Indians and the meaning of Wyandot has been variously translated as “around the plains” and “dwellers on the peninsula.” The Wyandot Indians also were the last tribe to cede their reservation to the United States. The courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.
Year Built: 1900

Current Use of Building: courthouse