Brooklyn Town Library - Brooklyn, CT
19T E 254897 N 4630378
The Brooklyn Town Library is located in the heart of the Brooklyn Green Historic District, near the crossroads of Highway 6 and Highway 169, in Brooklyn, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"The Brooklyn Town Library offers the residents of Brooklyn the means to continue to learn throughout their lives, helping patrons find, use and evaluate information in a variety of formats while continuing to be an important part of community life in Brooklyn." SOURCE

"We can easily be found on Route 169, just a stone's throw south of its intersection with Route 6, which itself is the most direct route running between Hartford, CT and Providence, RI. The library is a 2 story white-painted brick building, next to Mortlake Fire Company and across the street from the Unitarian Universalist Church with the tall white steeple." SOURCE

" The Brooklyn Town Library Association is a non-profit organization operating the Brooklyn Town Library. The Association was incorporated in September, 1893. The current library building was erected in 1821 to serve as a bank. In 1826, an addition was built to house an insurance office. A group of concerned citizens purchased the building in 1913 and donated it to the Library Association for use as the Brooklyn Town Library.

The Library is very active in promoting reading for children of all ages. For the past few years the library has supplied a Reading Room at the Brooklyn Summer Recreation Program. Library staff provides reading activities, books and games for children who attend. The library also offers a summer reading game for children who do not attend the recreation program.

The Brooklyn Town Library has a collection of children's books, board books, magazines, and videocassettes available for loan. We also have some young children's music CDs, audio books, and kits of books with audiocassettes. The library belongs to a regional "swap" group with a monthly change of DVDs and a quarterly swap of Books on CD and a quarterly swap of Foreign Language, Independent Cinema DVDs.

During the summer months, the library has a children's reading game. Children are asked to read at least 10 minutes a day, mark the days read on the game calendar and collect library coins for each day that they read. The library coins may then be turned in at the desk and the child wins a trip to the Treasure Chest to pick out a prize. This year's game is called "Be Creative at Your Library." The library also provides a Reading Room with a library staff member and books at Brooklyn Summer Recreation Camp." SOURCE

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Hours of Operation:
Monday 2pm - 7pm Tuesday 11am - 5pm Wednesday 2pm - 7pm Thursday 2pm - 5pm Friday 2pm - 5pm Saturday 11am - 5pm Sunday CLOSED