Adelaide's Chapel
Here is Adelaide's chapel or folly
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

These are the remains of a folly, otherwise known as Adelaide's chapel. It was built in the 1827 for Princess Adelaide, wife Prince William, later William IV. She stayed in nearby Mount Edgcumbe and enjoyed her walks along the coast to Penlee point. Adelaide was a German Princess of Saxe-Meiningen and married William after he unexpectedly came into the line of succession. She had two daughters, both of whom died in infancy leaving William's niece, Victoria to succeed him. Prior to this marriage to Adelaide William had 10 illegitimate children by the actress Dorothea Jordan.
The folly was converted from a cave used by customs agents as a watch house to spy smugglers.
You can see a print drawing of the site as was at the Greenwich maritime museum on their website.
From the folly you can see the famous Eddystone Lighthouse on a clear day. The first attempt lighthouse was built on these rocks in 1698. The fourth one was built in 1881!