Port-Manning House - Salem, Oregon
Victorian home built in 1884, originally located a block from the State Capitol building
Location: Oregon, United States

This Italiante style Victoria-era home was built in August 1884 for Dr. Luke Port, a Salem physician who later built Deepwood, one of the cities most elegant Queen Anne mansions. It was originally located at the northwest corner of Ferry and Winter streets in the heart of Salem, a block from the Capitol building. Dr. Port was born in England but raised in Ohio. He lived in this house for five years before moving away for several years; he later returned to build Deepwood in 1893.

The second owner of the house was the Reverend William Manning, a major during the Civil War who came to Oregon and served as a state legislator. He acquired the house from Port when he moved to Salem in 1889.

Sometime after 1920, the house was divided into three separate apartments. In 1975, under threat of demolition, the house was moved to its current location in the hills about seven miles to the southwest.

Click a photo to enlarge

Type of move: Inside City