Happy Valley / Y Fach, Llandudno, Conwy, Wales
30U E 444737 N 5909165
Happy Valley is home to wildlife animals and plants, family walks, a putting green, a ski slope and the cable car base station, all situated on the side of the Great Orme in Llandudno.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Happy Valley is the oldest of Conwy's parks. It was first created in the late 19th Century and was listed as a historic garden of excellence during the 1930's due to its notable Alpine plant collection.

In 1997 the park was awarded a Heritage Lottery Grant. Renovations included extensive replanting, new and improved infrastructure and the creation of permanent gardener posts.

The park is extensive and contains many different areas, including: terraced gardens, woodland walks, formal lawns and a quarried cave known locally as Elephants Cave.

In 2009 Happy Valley was awarded a Green Flag. This confirms our belief that Happy Valley is a park worthy of a status of national excellence." Text Source: (visit link)

"Happy Valley was once a quarry stretching down the Great Orme, and it was a gift from Lord Mostyn to the town of Llandudno in celebrating of the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria back in the year of 1887. After the quarry was donated as a gift, the area was developed upon as gardens with many attractions within itself. Within Happy Valley were two miniature golf courses, a putting green, and very popular open air theatre and many lawns situated around the area.

At the foot of Happy Valley is a stone circle constructed for one purpose and this was to centre the Welsh National Eisteddfod Ceremonies in both 1896 and 1963. In the month of June 1969, there was a great development that happened in Happy Valley. This was the creation of The Great Orme Cable Car. This was looked upon as a modern alternative to the Great Orme Tramway. The base station of the Cable Car was built in Happy Valley and travelled all the way to the station at the Summit of the Orme. The distance between the two stations was just over a mile, crowning it the longest single stage cabin lift in Britain, and it still holds that title today." Text Source: (visit link)
Name: Happy Valley / Y Fach.

Street Location: Happy Valley / Y Fach, Llandudno, Conwy, Wales

Local Municipality: Llandudno

State/Province, etc.: Comwy

Country: Wales.

Memorial/Commemoration: celebrating of the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria back in the year of 1887.

Date Established: 1887

Picnic Facilities: Pavillion

Recreational Facilities:
Ski slope, two miniature golf courses, a putting green, and very popular open air theatre, and many trails & walks.

Monuments/Statues: Queen Victoria. & Many to Alice in Wonderland.

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Mosaics near Rest Rooms