Elise Aulinger - Munich, Bayern, Germany
Elise Aulinger was a German actress.
Location: Bayern, Germany

This smaller-than-life sculpture is part of a memorial fountain in Munich's Viktualienmarkt. The sculpture depicts Aulinger wearing a long dress, sitting and holding a book. She is poised as if she took a break from reading to explain something to her listener.

Wikipedia's German page (visit link) (translated to English by Google) has a photo of this sculpture and informs us:

"Elise Aulinger (born 11 December 1881 in Munich,...February 12, 1965 ... was a popular German actress .

With 22 years Aulinger received at the Munich National Theatre her first engagement with the role of Vroni in the popular play The Farmer perjury by Ludwig Anzengruber. Later , she appeared in the Munich Chamber playing classical roles of Henrik Ibsen and Goethe.

Their activity for broadcasting it began in 1925 with the first reading on the radio by Ludwig Thomas The Holy Night , which she founded a still continuing tradition of the Bavarian Radio . They even read the story to 1960. Elise Aulinger is considered the inventor of the figure of the " Ratschkathl " that they not only in the revue operetta "Munich air " personified as a market woman " Veronika Wurzl " , but also in its pressed on records and sent the radio vernacular lectures and as author of the " Wurzl letters " that appeared in the Sunday Gazette Munich . author of this text was mostly Philipp Weichand .

Her screen debut was in 1921 in Aulinger hard to Hederlevhuus based on a novella by Theodor Storm . By 1956, followed by more than 70 roles , mostly in home movie genre , including such films as propaganda in SA man fire and request concert. In the role of housekeeper Marta it was in 1954 in Roberto Rossellini's fear (La Paura ) after the novel by Stefan Zweig alongside Ingrid Bergman and Klaus Kinski in front of the camera.

As one of only six Munich adult actors and singers it was in honor of the 23 , 1977 at the Viktualienmarkt - unveiled a memorial fountain - very close to her birthplace in flowers road . The bronze figure on the fountain designed by Anton Rückel shows her with a book in his hand in a lively narrative stance . In district Ramersdorf -Perlach a street is named after her.

Elise Aulinger was the playwright Max Summer ( also known as Max ) and was married to the aunt of the Munich-based writer and original Sigi summer.

They found their last resting on the forest cemetery in Munich."