Bolling Hall - Bradford, UK
30U E 583112 N 5959652
This Medieval Hall is one of the oldest houses in Bradford and has had reports of a number of ghost sightings, including one that saved the residents of the town from being slaughtered.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The hall is first mentioned in the Domesday Book from 1086 and so has a long history. It was taken over by the Bolling family in 1316. Although the modern day name of the hall is taken from this family it actually became the property of the Tempest family until the late 15th Century.

The first reported ghost sighting comes from the time of The English Civil War. In December of 1642, the Royalist army gathered in Bradford, under the command of the Earl of Newcastle. The Earl stayed with Sir Richard Tempest at Bolling Hall. The Earl was angry, that despite having no defences, or army, Bradford had not yet fallen. That night he retired to bed, vowing that come morning, he would kill every man, woman and child.

During the night he was woken by the sensation of his bedclothes being pulled from him. At the side of his bed stood the ghostly figure of a woman, wringing her hands and sobbing, Pity Poor Bradford. The Earl was shaken by what he had seen. The next day the Earl attacked Bradford, but only 10 deaths were recorded.

In modern times a number of people have reported seeing various ghostly sightings and claimed to hear voices. Some of the activity reported here are a baby has been heard crying all around the hall and ladies' voices are heard. In the Blue Room people have experienced the feelings as if you are being watched, and a man with long coats tails has been seen by the fireplace in here. He is well known to be happy to communicate with ghost hunters.

The hall was occupied until 1912 when it was presented to Bradford Corporation. Since 1915 the hall has been kept open as a history museum, with each room decorated to represent different periods of history.

Various companies also hold special Ghost evenings where you can join in a ghost hunt between the time of 9pm until 3am. Try this website if you fancy doing one of this tours. (Although the museum has free entrance the tour operator charges for these special evenings).
Public access?:
The grounds of the hall are accessible every with an entrance from Bowling Hall Road, but the car park on Brompton Avenue only opens when the hall is open.

Visting hours:
Hall Opening Times (Free Admission) Wednesday to Friday 11am - 4pm Saturday 10am - 5pm Sunday 12noon - 5pm Closed Christmas Day, Boxing Day, Good Friday, Monday and Tuesday except Bank Holidays