No. 1718, Mesto Nachod, CZ
Náchod Town.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN
First written mentions of the town originated in 1254. Little town had consecutively spread over the town walls, significant boom occured in the end of 18th century together with the expansion of textile industry. The town has recently been a natural, historical, tourist, administrative and industrial centre of the area. There are many monuments here in the town - Renaissance castle with French garden, St. Lawrence´s gothic church in Masaryk square, the old baroque town hall, the new neo-renaissance town hall, the post office.
Tourist Stamp depicted St. Lawrence´s gothic church.

CZ
Náchod byl založen v r. 1254 a je historickým, turistickým, správním a prumyslovým centrem celé oblasti až po Broumovský výbežek. V samotném centru mesta se nachází celá rada historických staveb - renesancní zámek s francouzskou zahradou, gotický kostel sv. Vavrince na Masarykove námestí , stará barokní radnice, nová novorenesancní radnice, budova poštovního úradu a další.
Opening Times:

Rating: