Nachod - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
Nachod Chateau.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

A large chateau standing on a hill not far from the town. An originally Gothic castle built in the middle of the 13th cent, developed into a large fortified complex in the course of the following two centuries. In the 16th cent, it was turned into a Renaissance chateau, after 1620 enlarged and rebuilt in the Baroque style. It houses an exhibition of rare tapestries, the largest Czech collection of floral still lifes, a gallery and a library. There are rare trees in the castle park.

=========================================================

Rozlehlý zámek stojící na kopci nad mestem. Puvodne gotický hrad vystavený v pol. 13. stol. Hromem z Náchoda se behem dalších dvou století rozrustal v mohutný opevnený komplex. V 16. stol. majetkem rodu Smirických, kterí jej prestaveli na renesancní zámek. V pobelohorské dobe zámek získal O. I. Piccolomini a zámek dal rozšírit a barokne prestavet. Posledními majiteli až do r. 1945 rod Schaumburg - Lippe. Expozice vzácných tapisérií, nejvetší ceská sbírka kvetinových zátiší, rodová galerie rodu Piccolomini, knihovna. V zámeckém parku vzácné stromy.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact