North Carolina State Highway Patrol, Marker C-76
18S E 339323 N 3843891
In response to a substantial increase in motor vehicles and motor vehicle accidents and deaths, the state established the North Carolina State Highway Patrol. The first 10 patrolmen candidates attended school in Pennsylvania, but future troopers would be trained at a new facility at Camp Glenn near Morehead City.
Location: North Carolina, United States

In 1921, 150,558 motor vehicles were registered in North Carolina. By 1929, the number of registered vehicles increased to 503,590. As the number of vehicles increased, so did the number of people killed in traffic accidents. 690 deaths were recorded in 1929.

Traffic control was of such concern that in 1929 the General Assembly passed an act authorizing the establishment of a State Highway Patrol. The new organization was given statutory responsibility to patrol the highways of the state, enforce the motor vehicle laws, and assist the motoring public.

The first patrolmen candidates were sent to the Pennsylvania State Police school for training until a N.C. State school could be established. The new school began May 20, 1929, at Camp Glenn near Morehead City, North Carolina. Of the original 400 applicants who applied for admission, 67 were selected to report to the school. Only 42 men completed the school and 37 members were chosen to receive the Oath of Office in the State Capitol Building in Raleigh.

Monthly salaries for the original members were: commander, $200.00; lieutenant, $175.00; and, patrolmen, $150.00. By 1935, salaries had been reduced on three occasions and patrolmen were making only $87.50 per month.

Original 1929 Badge

Marker Name: N.C. State Highway Patrol