Pražská brána / The Prague' Gate - Melník (Central Bohemia)
33U E 462717 N 5577838
Gothic tower of the Prague' Gate (Pražská brána), the best preserved element of medieval fortification of town Melník, was built in the second half if the 13th century and nowadays serves as art-gallery and tea-room.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Prague' Gate, one of two and only remaining entrance gate of town' fortification, was reconstructed several times (1536, 1562, 1653, 1799, 1836, and 1920). If the tower' body, gate portal, vaulted passage, window jambs and loopholes are original, the roof is puristic reconstruction from 1916-1920 by architect Kamil Hilbert. In the 19th century tower served as water tower - nowadays, after renovations, is this historic monument one of town's cultural centers and important part of Melník skyline.

Date Built: second half if the 13th century