Ruine Itkon - Böckten, BL, Switzerland
Only few remains are left of Itkon Castle on a hill north of Böckten and Sissach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Itkon castle is a ruin north of Böckten. The area was already inhabited in the late Stone Age and the Bronze Age, but later settlements are uncertain.

The castle was built in the early 12th century. Two large dry moats were carved across the ridge to protect the location. There was a stone ring wall, the inner buildings probably were made of wood.

The builders of this castle are unknown. Probably they were the noble family of Itkon, who owned a village of the same name, that has disappeared in the late middle ages. This family became extinct around 1250, this is about the time when the castle became abandoned.

The successors of the local authority were the lords of Eptingen, they built a new castle at the southern edge of the ridge, called Bischofstein. Most of the stone material of Itkon Castle was probably reused for the new building. Today there are only small traces of a dry stone wall left, and of course the two large moats.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined