North West Rebellion-Battleford National Site - L'Insurrection du Nord-Ouest
Locate in the Town of Battleford. Corner of 25 Street and Second Avenue West.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

North West Rebellion-Battleford-L'Insurrection du Nord-Ouest

Between 28 March and 24 April 1885 almost 600 people- most of the white and Métis population of the area - took refuge in the North-West Mounted Police post here in anticipation of a general Indian uprising in support of Riel. Although the fort was never attacked, there was some looting of the townsite until the post was relieved by the arrival of Lt. Col. WD Otter's troops. Following the defeat of Riel at Batoche the Cree and Assiniboine bands led by Poundmaker surrendered to General Middleton here on 26 May 1885.

Du 28 mars au 24 avril 1885, ce poste de la Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest reçut près de 600 réfugiés, soit presque toute la population blanche et métisse de la région qui craignait un soulèvement général des Indiens. Le fort ne fut jamais attaqué, mais la ville subit quelques pillages avant l'arrivée des troupes du Lieutenant-Colonel WD Otter. Après la défaite de Riel à Batoche, les Cris et les Assiniboines menés par Poundmaker se rendirent au général Middleton ici même le 26 mais 1885.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission de lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.