Colosseum - Rome, Italy
33T E 292045 N 4640586
Construction of the Colosseum was completed in 80 AD by Roman Emperor Titus when this coin was minted.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Colosseum, one of the oldest preserved buildings in Europe, is depictd on the Sestertius of Titus. It was minted in the same year as the Colosseum was completed.

The British Museum has an additional photo of this coin at (visit link) and informs us:

"Roman coins often depicted buildings and monuments in the city of Rome. The Colosseum is easily recognized because so much of it still survives to this day. Its ancient name was the Flavian Amphitheatre, after the Flavian dynasty founded by the emperor Vespasian (AD 69-79). It was planned during his reign, but dedicated and opened by his son, Titus, in AD 80, the year when this coin was made. The Colosseum is a marvel of ancient engineering. With an estimated capacity of 50,000, seats were arranged in three tiers corresponding to the bottom three of the four storeys visible on the coin. The oval-shaped structure measures 188 by 156 metres (205 by 170 yards) and is 52 metres (170 feet) high.

The arena itself had a wooden floor. Underneath it were located cages for beasts, and drains. These were to service the events that took place in the amphitheatre, including gladiatorial combat and wild beast fights. The word 'arena' comes from the Latin for sand, which covered the floor to soak up the large quantities of blood spilt during the entertainments. Sometimes the arena was filled with water for staging mock sea-battles fought between prisoners of war and condemned criminals."

Wikipedia (visit link) tells us this about the Sestertius:

"The Sestertius, or Sesterce, (pl. sestertii) was an ancient Roman coin. During the Roman Republic it was a small, silver coin issued only on rare occasions. During the Roman Empire it was a large brass coin.

The name Sestertius (originally semis-tertius) means "2 ½", the coin's original value in Asses, and is a combination of semis "half" and tertius "third", that is, "the third half" (0 ½ being the first half and 1 ½ the second half) or "half the third" (two units plus half the third unit, or halfway between the second unit and the third). Parallel constructions exist in Danish with halvanden (1 ½), halvtredje (2 ½) and halvfjerde (3 ½). The form Sesterce, derived from French, was once used in preference to the Latin form, but is now considered old-fashioned."

and also informs us about the Colosseum (visit link)

"The Colosseum or Coliseum, also known as the Flavian Amphitheatre (Latin: Amphitheatrum Flavium; Italian: Anfiteatro Flavio or Colosseo) is an elliptical amphitheatre in the centre of the city of Rome, Italy. Built of concrete and stone, it was the largest amphitheatre of the Roman Empire, and is considered one of the greatest works of Roman architecture and engineering. It is the largest amphitheatre in the world.

The Colosseum is situated just east of the Roman Forum. Construction began under the emperor Vespasian in 70 AD, and was completed in 80 AD under his successor and heir Titus. Further modifications were made during the reign of Domitian (81–96). These three emperors are known as the Flavian dynasty, and the amphitheatre was named in Latin for its association with their family name (Flavius).

The Colosseum could hold, it is estimated, between 50,000 and 80,000 spectators, and was used for gladiatorial contests and public spectacles such as mock sea battles, animal hunts, executions, re-enactments of famous battles, and dramas based on Classical mythology. The building ceased to be used for entertainment in the early medieval era. It was later reused for such purposes as housing, workshops, quarters for a religious order, a fortress, a quarry, and a Christian shrine.

Although in the 21st century it stays partially ruined because of damage caused by devastating earthquakes and stone-robbers, the Colosseum is an iconic symbol of Imperial Rome. It is one of Rome's most popular tourist attractions and has close connections with the Roman Catholic Church, as each Good Friday the Pope leads a torchlit "Way of the Cross" procession that starts in the area around the Colosseum.

The Colosseum, like all the Historic Centre of Rome, Properties of the Holy See in Italy and the Basilica of Saint Paul Outside the Walls, was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1980. In 2007 the complex was also included among the New7Wonders of the World, following a competition organized by New Open World Corporation (NOWC)."

Note--the date below is incorrect..the drop down box would not accept the actual date of 80AD.
Money Issuing Country: Roman Empire