Jefferson Davis Highway Marker - Crawfordville, GA
17S E 323955 N 3714348
This monument is located on U.S. Highway 278 (Broad Street) by the Taliaferro County Corthouse in Crawfordville, Georgia.

There is no indication as to when this stone monument was placed. In the early part of the 20th century, before the United States began its system of numbering highways, several groups were designating and naming routes. Starting in 1913, the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) were instrumental in attempting to designate a coast to coast highway system honoring Jefferson Davis, who was President of the Confederate States of America, but who had graduated from West Point and served as a U.S. Congressman and Secretary of War during his career. Their routes are not always clear today, but they ran from Virginia to California and up to the Canadian border. There were auxiliary routes in several southern states.

This particular marker is located near the intersection of Broad Street and Monument Street.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: other (not included below)

Monument Category (if other): Highway Marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
These highway markers are located on highways from the Atlantic to Pacific oceans and even to the border with Canada. They represent a time in the early 20th century when private groups created highway designations honoring people or places. This particular monument was placed by the UDC to honor Jefferson Davis, who was President of the Confederate States of America, but who had graduated from West Point and served as a U.S. Congressman and Secretary of War during his career.

County: Taliaferro

USGS Quad: Crawfordville