The Battle of Cut Knife/La Bataille de Cut Knife/Poundmaker
12U E 637255 N 5856324
Located on the Poundmaker First Nation, this is a Historic site that is open during the summer months.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the first plaque reads:

The Battle of Cut Knife/La Bataille de Cut Knife
On May 2, 1885, after the relief of Battleford, Col WD Otter and a flying column of 305 men advanced on Poundmaker's reserve at Cut Knife where the Cree and Assiniboine bands of Battleford Agency were gathered. The surprise attack failed and after six hours fighting Otter retreated to Battleford. On Poundmaker's orders the Indians declined pursuit but, convinced white hostility, moved to join Riel at Batoche. When word came of the Métis defeat there, Poundmaker and his bands surrendered at Battleford on 26 May.

Le mai 1885, une fois Battlefor libéré, le colonel WD Otter, à la tête d'une colonne volante de 305 hommes, attaqua la réserve de Poundmaker à Cut Knife, où les bandes de Cris et d'Assiniboines de Battleford étaient réunies. L'attaque surprise ayant échoué, Otter et ses hommes se replièrent, après six heures de combat, vers Battleford. Surl'ordre de Poundmaker, les Indiens ne firent aucune contre-attaque. Convaincus de l'hostilité de Blancs, ils préférènt rejoindre Riel à Batoche. Informés de la défaite de Métis, Poundmaker et ses bandes se redirent à Battleford, le 26 mai.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
Government of Canada-Gouvernement du Canada

As the second plaque reads:

Poundmaker 1842-1886

Outstanding Cree Chief and spokesman, he sought better treaty terms for the bands of this area. During the 1885 Rebellion he repulsed Lt. Col. Otter's attack on his reserve at Cut Knife but exercised restraint upon his followers. Imprisoned as a rebel, he died in Alberta after his early release.

Chef important des Cris, Poundmaker négocia des traités à l'avantage de tribus de sa région. Au cours du soulèvement de 1885, il repoussa l'attaque par le It-col'el Otter, de la réserve de Cut Knife tout en contenant ses gens. Écroué comme insurgé, il mourut en Alberta peu après sa libération.

More on Chief Poundmaker:

For more information on visiting site, try this link.