"Out of Court," Lincoln and Mrs. Goings Sculpture - Metamora, IL
16T E 300683 N 4518277
This sculpture is of Abraham Lincoln and a client, Mrs. Goings, near the Metamora Courthouse, where Lincoln represented her in a case.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Metamora, on the village green, is a sculpture of Abraham Lincoln, with a client of his, Mrs. Goings.

The sculpture is located on the north side of the green, about 50 ft. south of the northern border along E Partridge St, where the Metamora Courthouse is located. The sculpture is northeast of the gazebo, and not far from a historical sign.

The sculptures are a bit smaller than life size. Lincoln is wearing his signature hat and a suit, clean shaven, holding a set of books in one hand, and gesturing as he is walking with his other hand. Mrs. Goings is in a bonnet and dress with a shawl wrapped around her. The dress is hiding whether she is walking or standing. Her head is positioned as if she is listening to Lincoln.

There is a plaque on the brick that has the following:

""Out of Court"
Abraham Lincoln and Melissa Goins
by John McClarey

Dedicated and presented ot the Village of Metamora from the Woodford County Historical Society, August 22, 2009

[Names, Titles, and Organizations, as well as other credits]"

The nearby historical sign has the following about the pair:

"On October 10, 1857, Lincoln attempted to defend Melissa Goings, a seventy-year-old woman accused of killing her abusive husband, seventy-seven-year-old Roswell, earlier that spring. Roswell died from a blow to the back of his head, which Melissa was alleged to have inflicted with a piece of firewood. Town legen claims that most felt sorry for Melissa and did not want to prosecute her.

While in the custody of the sheriff, though, she somehow was able to escape. A baliff accused Lincoln of chasing her off, but in one version of the story, he told the judge, Your honor, I did not run her off. She wanted to know where she could get a good drink of water, and I told her there was mighty good water in Tennessee." No effort was made to bring her back."

There is more to the story in the link included below.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 10/10/1857

Location Notes:
North side of the Metamora village green, about 50 ft from the northern edge bordering East Partridge Street.