Rawson Quarter Retail Units - Bradford, UK
This small flat iron building holds 9 small kiosk retail units.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The main part of the Rawson Quarter consists of large shops in a building that was erected in 1874 to hold Rawson Market.

Apart from the original frontage of the market hall, the whole area was redeveloped and re-opened in 2005. At the same time part of Rawson Road was pedestrianised. The extra space created by this made enough room for this small flat iron building erected alongside and a short distance away from the main shopping hall. Although it is a separate building there is a glass canopy attached to both buildings to protect shoppers as they cross between them.

The flat iron is designed to hold food outlets and small shop units.
Date of construction.: 01/01/2005