Reliefs on Karlskirche Columns - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601922 N 5339263
Karlskirche is dedicated to Saint Charles Borromeo and the two columns at the Church's entrance have relief scenes of his life and are modeled after Trajan's Column in Rome.
Location: Wien, Austria

Karlskirche, also known as St. Charles' Church was completed in 1737.

This website (visit link) has a brief commentary on the columns:

"The most striking feature from the front of the church are the two columns that stand either side of the portico. These are modeled on Trajan's Column in Rome and depict scenes from the life of Charles Borromeo. The left hand column illustrates the qualities of Steadfastness, while Courage is shown on the other. The columns also lend an imperial theme to the church, convenient as the commissioning emperor, Karl, shared the same name as the saint. The columns are topped lanterns with an imperial crown on each and surrounded by Habsburg eagles."

This website (visit link) has an additional closeup of some of the reliefs.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"In 1713, one year after the last great plague epidemic, Charles VI, Holy Roman Emperor, pledged to build a church for his namesake patron saint, Charles Borromeo, who was revered as a healer for plague sufferers. An architectural competition was announced, in which Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach prevailed over, among others, Ferdinando Galli-Bibiena and Johann Lukas von Hildebrandt. Construction began in 1716 under the supervision of Anton Erhard Martinelli. After J. B. Fischer's death in 1723, his son, Joseph Emanuel Fischer von Erlach, completed the construction in 1737 using partially altered plans. The church originally possessed a direct line of sight to the Hofburg and was also, until 1918, the imperial patron parish church.

As a creator of historic architecture, J. B. Fischer united the most diverse of elements. The façade in the center, which leads to the porch, corresponds to a Greek temple portico. The neighboring two columns, crafted by Lorenzo Mattielli, found a model in Trajan's Column in Rome. Next to those, two tower pavilions extend out and show the influence of the Roman baroque (Bernini and Borromini). Above the entrance, a dome rises up above a high drum, which the younger J. E. Fischer shortened and partly altered."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1737