Friona Women's Clubs - Friona, TX
Active clubhouse, sign in front reads: "Federated Clubhouse"

County of Club: Parmer County
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 2005
THC Atlas Marker Number: 13217
Marker Text:
By 1898, Friona and several other area townsites had been laid out as switches on the Pecos Valley & Northern Texas Railroad. Settlers soon began arriving in Friona, which incorporated in 1906. Twenty Friona women organized a club in September 1909, meeting in various places for many years while raising money for a meeting house constructed here in 1941. The group, which became part of the Texas Federation of Women's Clubs in 1922, generated three other clubs. Each group performed a variety of services, including tree planting, medical aid and founding of the Friona Public Library. The clubhouse has served as a meeting place for the Women's Clubs, as well as for the larger community.

Some facts from Wikipedia on Friona:
Friona is a city in Parmer County, Texas, United States. The population was 4,123 at the 2010 census. Friona was established in 1906, originally called Frio, from the Spanish word for cold.

In 2007, the Texas State Legislature declared Friona the "Cheeseburger Capital of Texas". The city began holding the "Cheeseburger Cook-Off and Festival" in 2006. Aside from this annual event, there are only 3 fast food locations at which you can actually order a cheeseburger in Friona. These locations consist of the “Tasty Cream”, "Dairy Queen, and “Fast Stop”.

The city motto is "The Biggest Small Town in Texas."

Active Club?: Yes