Gucci Museum - Florence, Italy
The old Tribunal of Merchandise in Florence is today the Gucci Museum.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The official GUCCI MUSEO is inside the historic Palazzo della Mercanzia located in Florence’s Piazza Signoria. It was in 1921 that Guccio Gucci opened his company and first store in Florence with a dream and a vision that still lives on today through a heritage of icons and values that continue to inspire the House.
Conceived by Gucci Creative Director Frida Giannini, the GUCCI MUSEO is a living space encapsulating the House's “Forever Now” philosophy. A permanent exhibition from its rich and culturally significant archive, which has been preserved and amplified throughout the years, will be juxtaposed with contemporary art installations supported by the Pinault Foundation.
The ancient Palazzo della Mercanzia, dating back to 1337 and still today a symbol of the Florentine arts and craftsmanship, spans from Piazza della Signoria to Piazza San Firenze and originates from two splendid buildings, respective offices of the Ufficio della Condotta degli Stipendiati and the Università dei Mercanti and Ufficio della Mercanzia, in the time of the Medici.
The GUCCI MUSEO spans 1,715 square meters across three floors and is divided into different thematic rooms inspired by the House’s iconic motifs and symbols. The private basement houses the vault that contains the Gucci Archive: an immense collection of ready-to-wear, accessories, objects, documents and photographs, meticulously collected, catalogued, and conserved to document the creative universe and cultural influence of the House’s heritage."
From: (visit link)
Theme: