Tribunale della Mercanzia - Florence, Italy
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The seat of the Tribunal of Merchandise in Florence is located in Piazza della Signoria behind the equestrian statue of Cosimo I. It houses the Museum Gucci.
It was built in 1359 and restored in 1905.
This court was composed of six lawyers and six foreign citizens councilors , chosen from among the major arts , to judge the causes of Florentine merchants , wherever in the world they were, and trade disputes between the members of the guilds of the Arts in Florence.
In ancient times , there was a porch in front of the façade , on which he had painted Taddeo Gaddi The Truth quarry language to lie , and Sandro Botticelli and Pollaiuolo had painted a series of Virtue, today housed in a room of the Uffizi. On the front are written the words : Omnis sapientia a Domino Deo east . Above a picture of the Redeemer stands carved in stone and higher all the coats of arms of the corporations of Arts major and minor .
The Court had the central niche of Via de ' Calzaiuoli Orsanmichele , where he had placed the statue group of incredulity of St. Thomas by Andrea del Verrocchio .
The palace became the seat of the Agrarian .
From 26 September 2011, the palace is home to the Museo Gucci, opened on the occasion of the ninetieth anniversary of the Florentine brand Gucci ."
From: (visit link)
Year Built: 1359