Vež kostela Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla / Tower of the Church of Ss. Peter and Paul - Melník (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Gothic bell tower of the church of Ss. Peter and Paul (kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla) is not only the key landmark of town Melnik, but also serves as look-out tower for tourists. From the gallery visitors have great panoramic views over Melnik, Central Bohemia and whole Bohemian basin with mythic Rip mountain on the NW and in good visibility also they can see Czech border mountain chains on whole western and northern horizons.

From the highest point of the steep, riverside clifftop the 60 meters tall belfry of Melnik's Church of Saints Peter and Paul watches over the junction of Bohemia's two greatest rivers and dominates the skyline of the town. Church, one of the oldest in Bohemia, was originally built in the 11th century (ca 1000 AD) but renovated and extended in the 14th and 15th centuries.

The Gothic belfry from 1488 acquired its Baroque onion-shape cupola after fire in 1681. In bell storey of the Ss. Peter and Paul belfry you can see three bells. The first two, Peter and Paul and Václav and Ludmila, were cást by bellfounder of Lorraine origin Jean Pricquey in his foundry in Mladá Boleslav in 1690. The last one, Anežka and Zdislava, replacing historic Pricquey's bell melted during war, was cast in foundry of Petr Rudolf Manoušek in 1992.

Leaflet (pdf) of the tower is here.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 197.00