Big Four Bridge - Louisville, KY
16S E 610335 N 4235986
The Big Four Bridge is a six-span former railroad truss bridge that crosses the Ohio River. In 1969, when the approach spans were removed, The bridge gained the nickname "The Bridge That Goes Nowhere".
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Big Four Bridge is a six-span former railroad truss bridge that crosses the Ohio River, connecting Louisville, Kentucky, and Jeffersonville, Indiana. The bridge was originally built in 1895 to provide rail access for freight and passengers between Louisville and Jeffersonville. It was updated in 1929, but finally closed in 1969. When its approach spans were removed the bridge became known as "The Bridge That Goes Nowhere".

As part of Louisville Waterfront Park and the ongoing revitalization of the Louisville riverfront, the Big Four Bridge was converted into a pedestrian/bicycle path in 2013.

The distance from the entrance in Louisville to the exit in Jeffersonville is approximately one mile.

Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1895