Frazier History Museum - Louisville, Kentucky
16S E 608098 N 4235118
Formerly the Frazier Historical Arms Museum, The Frazier Museum has the distinction of being the only place in the world outside Great Britain to permanently house and display Royal Armouries artifacts.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Frazier History Museumis named for the museum's founder Owsley Brown Frazier. It is located along Louisville's Museum Row and is an affiliate in the Smithsonian Affiliations program. The museum includes 75,000 square feet spread over three floors, a 120-seat auditorium, and a 48-seat movie theater. Costumed interpreters perform daily historical interpretations as well as live demonstrations on the use of arms and armor.

The museum focuses on U.S. and UK arms, armor and other historical objects from the last 1,000 years. Among the exhibits are firearms, shields, swords, suits of armor and medieval weapons. Items in the collection include a rifle reputedly once owned by George Washington, Teddy Roosevelt's "Big Stick" hunting rifle, and items once owned by "Buffalo Bill" Cody and the outlaw Jesse James. The museum also features traveling exhibits.

The Frazier is also home to The Royal Armouries USA—a component of Britain's Royal Armouries. The Frazier is the only national museum outside Great Britain to house a collection representing the history of British arms and armor from the 11th to the 20th centuries. The Royal Armouries galleries span the entire third floor of The Frazier and provide an in-depth look at British and European history, as well as capturing the art of early arms making.

Wikipedia: (visit link)
Opening hours: Mon-Sat: 9AM-5PM ; Sun: Noon-5PM