Metamora, IL
16T E 300673 N 4518310
Metamora is the site of the Metamora Courthouse, as a State Memorial, where, in the 1840s gathered lawyers and jurists who were soon to become renowned; among them, Abraham Lincoln, Stephen A. Douglas, Robert Ingersoll, and Adlai Stevenson.
Location: Illinois, United States

The village of Metamora is cited in the American Guide Series. The text is as follows:

From Tour 16:

Right from Eureka on State 117 to a junction iwth Sate 116, 5 w.; L. on State 116 to METAMORA, 10 m. (813 alt., 707 pop.), site of the Metamora Courthouse, a State Memorial. Here in the 1840's gathered lawyers and jurists who were soon to become renowned; among hem, Abraham Lincoln, Stephen A. Douglas, Robert Ingersoll, and Adlai Stevenson. The courthouse, substantially the same today as when built in 1845, is a two-story brick and walnut timber structure of Greek Revival design; the bricks were burned in the village. Four fluted Doric columns support the pediment, and an octagonal cupola, encircled with an iron railing, overshadows the portico. A hall, with offices on either side, runs the full length of the first floor. On the second floor is the old corthouse, restored as nearly as possible to its original condition, in which are pioneer relics of the Woodford County Historical Society. Just south of Metamora, in a locust grove, a marker designates a Site Where Lincoln Spoke in 1858.

-- American Guide Series: Illinois - A Descriptive and Historical Guide, p. 572-573

Metamora is probably a little different today compared to the time the book was published, but probably not much different. The courthouse still exists, facing the village green. The courthouse is as described in the text. The building wasn't open at the time for tours, so the inside description is not confirmed. The village of Metamora has grown to 3636 (2010 Census). It was the county seat for Woodford County from 1843 to 1896.

In the village green, on the northern side, is an historical marker, with a statue of Abraham Lincoln with Mrs. Goings, which was one of the cases he worked on at the courthouse.

The other location mentioned, a field south of the village center, is still there. There is a stone with a plaque that marks the spot of the Lincoln-Douglas debate there. (Search for nearby waymarks from this one). Additional Source:

Wikipedia (Metamora Illinois):
Visit Site