Field Bros Then and Now - Pauls Valley, OK
This station looks much as it did in the 1930s, though it has been closed for decades.

The Field Bros. service station sold Skelly gas as can be seen in the historic photo. The building was constructed in 1919 and was one of the first service stations between Oklahoma City and Dallas. It was remodeled in the Art Deco style in the 1930s. The station operated until 1983 and has been vacant for many years.

The service station is on the west side of the downtown area at 300 W. Paul Street. An old rusted Nash vehicle is parked in the service bay, which has a rusted license plate showing 1959.

The vintage photo is on display at the historical museum in the old Santa Fe depot. The date is unknown but looking at the vehicle in the picture, it was most likely the late 1930s or early 1940s.
Year photo was taken: 1940