Zvony zvonice kostela Sv. Petra a Pavla / Bells in Belfry at Church of Ss. Peter and Paul - Melník (Central Bohemia)
33U E 462536 N 5577706
Three bells you can visit in the Gothic belfry of Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla) in town Melník.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

In bell storey of the Ss. Peter and Paul belfry, which serves also as look-out tower (opening hours: daily 10:00-18:00), you can see three bells. The first two, Peter and Paul and Václav and Ludmila, were cást by bellfounder of Lorraine origin Jean Pricquey in his foundry in Mladá Boleslav in 1690. The last one, Anežka and Zdislava, replacing historic Pricquey's bell melted during war, was cast in foundry of Petr Rudolf Manoušek in 1992.

Name of the bell      Weight [kg]   Diameter [mm]   Tuning   Cast   Position in storey
 Peter and Paul  2 320  1 660  H  1690  middle
 Václav and Ludmila      1 000  1 240  dis  1690  right
 Anežka and Zdislava  650  900  fis  1992  left

The monumental Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla), originally a Romanesque structure rebuilt in the Gothic style, is the key architectonic landmark of town Melník and also main Catholic church of Melnik. Church, one of the oldest in Bohemia, was originally built in the 11th century (ca 1000 AD) but renovated and extended in the 14th and 15th centuries. Ss. Peter and Paul has stood alongside the fortress and chateau Melník since the time of Bohemia's legendary Premyslid kings. Present appearance church gained during its 3rd reconstruction in the 16th century (1520), the Gothic tower from 1488 acquired its Baroque onion-shape cupola after fire in 1681.