Cripple Creek & Victor Gold Mine, Victor, CO
13S E 487903 N 4286639
The Cripple Creek & Victor Gold Mine, formerly and historically the Cresson Mine, is an active gold mine and It is the largest current producer of gold in Colorado
Location: Colorado, United States

The Cripple Creek & Victor Gold Mine is an active gold mine. It is located just a short distance northeast of the town of Victor, in the Cripple Creek mining district of Colorado. It is the largest current producer of gold in Colorado.

It is fully owned and operated by AngloGold Ashanti through its subsidiary, the Cripple Creek & Victor Gold Mining Company (CC&V).

The mine is an open pit operation. The gold is recovered from the ore by Heap Leaching. CC&V's heap leach pad is one of the biggest in the world. The ore is in altered and brecciated volcanic and volcanoclastic rocks of Oligocene age and predominantly quartz latite composition. The Cripple Creek volcanic complex is surrounded by Precambrian gneiss, granite, and quartz monzonite. The gold occurs as disseminated micrometre-size free gold and as gold-silver tellurides.

Gold mining in the district begun in the 1890s, mostly as underground operations, chasing high grade veins. Over 23 million ounces of gold have been recovered from the district since 1890. The current open cut operation dates back to 1995. Production and grade of the mine have steadily declined over the last few years, while the total production costs have risen from US$ 372 an ounce in 2007 to US$ 475 in 2009. It is still profitable with the current [per ounce] market price of over $1200.00 per ounce (as of October 2013)

One of the most impressive views of the Cripple Creek Mining District is from the American Eagles Scenic Overlook. This Brochure and Map will give information and directions to get to the Overlook. The site is leased to Teller County by CC&V and provides views of the CC&V surface mining operations.

This (LINK) will take you to a very interesting publication detailing all of the geology of the region.
Mine Type: Working Mine

Mineral Collecting: No

Material Mined: Precious Metal

Operation: Opencast Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
The entire area is fenced and Off-Limits. It is an Active Gold Mine. Access to the best viewing area crosses the Active road for the Mining Vehicles so when getting to the viewing area you must ALLWAYS YIELD to the Giant Haulers. They will not stop for you to cross the road.

Any Other information:
This is an Active Gold mine with security and you can Look but don't try to collect any samples.