Cape Point VIC in Lightkeepers House, South Africa
There are two Visitors Information Centers at Cape Point Lighthouse; this is the one at the top of the incline railway and closest to the Lighthouse.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The Cape Point Lighthouse is on the end of the peninsula that juts out into the Atlantic Ocean. To access the lighthouse, visitors must park in the lower parking lot near the "new" visitors center, a modern building with spacious room. The visitor can then choose to either walk up the steep, jugged path with multiple sets of stairs, or enjoy a more leisurely ride (for a fee) on the incline railway. Regardless of the method, once the visitor arrives at the upper level of the park, they will have a closer view of the lighthouse, but it is yet another steep climb (more rugged trail and more stairs!). However, a quick glance around from this location and the visitor will notice several things: first, the uncomparable view of the ocean and shore, and of course the beautiful white lighthouse with the red roof....but what is this stone building to the left?

The visitors center at the upper level is not as well marked as the one below. A simple white signboard with the single smaller-case letter "i" does not detract from the handsome building, but advises the alert visitor that the building is used as a VIC.

An additional small plaque provides the history of the handsome stone building the VIC is housed in:

"Lighthouse-keepers Office Building
circa 1860
built in conjuction with the adjacent lighthouse-keepers cottage, this building served as the original office for the lighthouse-keepers. More recently it served the present lighthouse as a storeroom, before being restored in 1996 to serve as an information office."

The structure was built with economy of size, with low ceiling narrow doorways. I laughed at the sign above one door that says "Mind Your Head". The VIC is outfitted with informational posters and historical artifacts to review, and has a small area of items for sale (a large supply of souveniers are available at the lower VIC near the parking lot where you left your transporation).
Varies by season but roughly 9am to 5pm

Public Washrooms: Mens, Womens, Family and Handicapped