Old Castell - Milepost - Llanelli, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 419030 N 5726208
This Cast Iron, cycle path Milepost, features an anchor chain design by Welsh artist Andrew Rowe. A three arrow sign for places on the National Cycle Network, route 47, alongside the Old Castell, Llanelli. South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"There are four different types of Millennium Mileposts on the National Cycle Network. Although there are artists from all four countries, the posts are spread throughout the United Kingdom. Unsurprisingly, the majority of posts have been ordered for their respective country of origin.

The sign is maintained for the National Cycle trust and was erected in 2000 for the Millenium celebrations and designed in 1998 by D.Andrew Rowe, one of four deigners chosen to make a total of 1000 mileposts

It is made of cast iron and features a large chain link design. Text Source: (visit link)

Carnwyllion Castle known locally as Old Castle and Hen Gastell. An ancient monument comprising the remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle partially submerged within the Pond Twym.

"Carnwyllion Castle Llanelli a monument comprising the remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle partially submerged within the reservoir of the former Old Castle Tinplate works. Roughly 30m in diameter. Motte identified as the likely site of the historic Castle of Carnwyllion, destroyed by Rhys Ieuanc of Dinefwr (d.1222)during his attack on Kidwelly and the Gower in 1215.
This mound can be seen today in Pond Twym, once the reservoir of the Old Castle Works, People's Park, Llanelli. The castle may have been established in the 1090s and attacked by Rhys ap Gruffydd in 1190 and Rhys Ieuanc in 1215. Text Source: (visit link)
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal