Intersected Station - Marquess of Angleseys Column, Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, Ynys Môn, Wales
30U E 420097 N 5897506
A historic monument which is also an OS Intersected Station at Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, Ynys Môn, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The main inscription at the base reads:

"The Inhabitants of this County of Anglesey and Caernarvon have erected this column in grateful commemoration of the distinguished military achievements of their countryman - Henry William Marquess of Anglesey, the leader of the British Cavalry in Spain throughout the arduous campaign of 1807 and the second in command of the armies confederated against France at the memorable Battle of Waterloo on the 18th of June 1815."

TP8134 Monument
Type : Intersected Station
Condition : Good
Current use : none
Station Number : SH57/INT015
Historic use : 3rd order

The actual column is 91 feet tall, and there are 115 wooden internal steps that can be climbed to reach a viewing platform.
Type of Trigpoint: Other

Condition: Good